Memorial Wall

If you would like a name added to the memorial wall from any year, please contact us.

IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SADLY LEAVE US AS TIME GOES BY.......

Clifford 'Cliff' Hales
J Section, 1st Airborne Divisional Signals, Brigade HQ
14/01/2022 aged 98

Tadeusz Cisek
Mortar Platoon, 2nd Company, 1st Battalion, 1st Independent Polish Parachute Brigade
08/12/2021 aged 98

Anthony 'Tony' Myles Coombs
D Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment
October 2021 aged 97

Wilf Oldham MBE
12 Platoon, B Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
27/11/2021 aged 101

Joe McAllister
A Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
12/11/2021 aged 97

Victor Gregg
10th Parachute Battalion
12/10/2021 aged 101

Sam Kendrick
HQ Company, 1st Parachute Battalion
10/10/2021 aged 96

Bernard Renard
B Squadron, 3 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
18/09/2021 aged 95

Aldo Antonio 'Tony' Orsi
E Squadron, 25 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
August 2021 aged 99

Bernard Osborn
B Squadron, 19 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
18/05/2021 aged 97

Luis Di Marco
HQ Company, 1st Parachute Battalion
05/05/2021 aged 98

Ludwick Oleszczuk
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
12/04/2021 aged 97

Franciszek Szyk
3rd Battalion, 1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
07/02/2021 aged 98

Robert 'Bobby' Hodgson
4th Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers
12/04/2021 aged 106

Les Fuller
HQ Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
08/04/2021 aged 99

Les Ransom
3 (E) Platoon, 250th (airborne) Light Composite Company, RASC
08/02/2021 aged 98

Jim Hooper
20 Flight, B Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment
11/02/2021 aged 98

Leslie O'Neil
H Troop, 2nd (Oban) Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, RA
27/01/2021 aged 96

Tom Hicks
1st Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers
24/01/2021 aged 101

Ken Washer
D Troop, 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron
17/01/2021 aged 97

Sir Brian Urquhart KCMG MBE
1st (British) Airborne Corps
02/01/2021 aged 101

Dennis Crockett
D Company, 7 Kings Own Scottish Borderers
05/01/2021 aged 99

Stan Derbyshire
Headquarters Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
27/10/2020 aged 96

Herman van de Kaa
Dutch Resistance, Ede
20/12/2020 aged 94

Tom Welsh
Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
December 2020 aged 94

Bill Eames B.E.M.
570 Squadron, Royal Air Force
16/11/2020 aged 97

Martin Maxwell
4 Flight, B Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment
03/12/2020 aged 96

Laurie Weedon
14 Flight, F Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment.
14/11/2020 aged 98

Konstanty Staszkiewicz
3rd Battalion, 1st Polish (Independent) Parachute Brigade
28/10/2020 aged 95

John Waddy
156 Parachute Battalion
27/09/2020 aged 100

John Jeffries
Royal Corps of Signals attached to the 4th Parachute Brigade
30/08/2020 aged 98

Sid Sallis
63 Air Despatch Company RASC
10/09/2020 aged 96

Freddie Deane 
10th Parachute Battalion
30/07/2020 aged 95

Eric Richards
4th Parachute Sqn Royal Engineers
21/07/2020 aged 94

John Watson
21st Independent Parachute Company
30/06/2020 aged 100

Jeff Noble
156 Parachute Battalion
04/06/2020 aged 96

William Millington
156 Parachute Battalion
27/05/2020 aged 95

Sydney Hulls
1st FOU RA
21/05/2020 aged 96

Sandy Cortmann
3rd Parachute Battalion
23/05/2020 aged 97

Stanislaw Bajkowski
1st Polish Parachute Battalion
23/04/2020 aged 94

Lawrence Martin
Royal Signals
29/03/2020 aged 96

Mike Brown
Glider Pilot Regiment
22/03/2020 aged 96

Archie Lyon
Glider Pilot Regiment
2019 aged 97

Lloyd Bentley
48 Sqn RAF
10/02/2020 aged 98

Charles Bryce
Glider Pilot Regiment
30/01/2020 aged 96

Bruce Cox
3rd Parachute Battalion
30/01/2020 aged 95

John Bonome
Glider Pilot Regiment
21/01/2020 aged 96

Ralph Norbury
Glider Pilot Regiment
15/01/2020 aged 100

Basil Reading
21st Independent Parachute Company
10/01/2020 aged 94

Jozef Wojciechowski
2nd Polish Parachute Battalion
08/01/2020 aged 97

Joe Mawdsley
1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
05/11/2019 aged 94

David Rennie
10th Parachute Battalion
20/10/2019 aged 94

Edward Maston
156 Parachute Battalion
belated entry October 2018 aged 93

Allan Herbert
2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
belated entry 18/06/1991 aged 69

Richard Long
Glider Pilot Regiment
15/12/2019 aged 98

Frank Peacock
4th Parachute Squadron, RE
June 2019 aged 97

Bob Quayle
1st Parachute Battalion
19/07/2019 aged 97

John Bellamy 
16 Parachute Field Ambulance, RAMC
05/05/2019 aged 100

Tim Shea
1st Parachute Battalion
August 2019 aged 104

Jack Reynolds
2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
22/08/2019 aged 97

Frank Knee
REME attached 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
30/10/2018 aged 97

Peter Faithorne
21st Independent Parachute Company
19/11/2018 aged 96

Walter Bentley
570 Sqn RAF
27/11/2018 aged 97

Harry Linguard
1st Airlanding Light Regiment, RA
November 2018 aged 96

Arthur Brice
'D' Company, 2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
Number 568192
21/12/2018 aged 96

Dennis Cutting 
250 Company, RASC
December 2018 aged 95

Stephen Jackson 
11th Parachute Battalion
06/01/2019 aged 98

Charles Murray
7th Battalion, KOSB belated entry
sometime in 2018

Pawel Prychidko
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
07/01/2019 aged 95

Ken Mead
Glider Pilot Regiment
17/12/2018 aged 95

Iris Young
Widow 20/12/2018

George Barton
7th Battalion, KOSB
05/03/2019 aged 99

David Dobson
7th Battalion, KOSB belated entry
21/08/2019 aged 94

Steve Morgan
2nd Parachute Battalion
20/3/2019 aged 93

Jack Baker 
1st Parachute Battalion
01/04/2019 aged 95

Wally Smith
4th Battalion, Dorset Regiment
10/04/2019 aged 95

Tom Abbott
1st Para Brigade Signals J Section
16/04/2019 aged 95

David Parker 
7th Battalion, KOSB
01/014/2019 aged 94

John Cowhey
2nd Parachute Battalion
28/4/2019 aged 95

Ronald Gibbs 
1st Airlanding Light Regiment, RA
03/05/2019 aged 95

Tom Bowden
Royal Signals attached 156 Parachute Battalion
10/06/2019 aged 97

Peter Faithorn
21st Independent Parachute Company, 3 Platoon
19/11/2018 aged 96

Frank Knee
REME attached 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
30/10/2018 aged 97

Stanislaw Opalacz
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
24/07/2018 aged 93

Des Page
2 Wing, E Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment
15/05/2018 aged 94

Peter Clarke
1 Wing, G Squadron, 10 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
03/04/18 aged 96

William Parker
Royal Signals attached 4th Parachute Brigade
March 2018 aged 97

Ronald Miles
1st Airborne Reconnaissance Sqn, C Troop
07/03/2018 aged 94

Alec James
1 Wing, G Squadron, 24 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
12/02/18 aged 95

Fred Jordan
Mortar Platoon, 11th Parachute Battalion
18/01/2018 aged 98

Edwin Cramp
2 Platoon, 21st Independent Parachute Company
09/01/18 aged 91

Edward (Ted) Short
2 Platoon, A Company, 11th Parachute Battalion
08/01/18 aged 97

Wladyslaw Lenc
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
05/01/2018 aged 94

Alan Hartley
Ground crew, 271 Squadron RAF, Down Ampney
25/12/17 aged 93

Antoni Snarski
3rd Battalion, 9 Company, 1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
21/12/17 aged 96

MIke Hall
2 Wing, F Squadron, 14 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
15/12/17 aged 97

Peter Stainforth
B Troop, 1st Parachute Squadron, RE
13/12/17 aged 96

William Gilder
Medium Machine Gun Platoon, HQ Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion,
13/12/17

Norman (Hugh) Ashmore
3 Platoon, 21st Independent Parachute Company
10/11/17 aged 94

David Whiteman
181 A/L Field Ambulance attached 1st A/L Light Regt RA, RAMC
09/11/17 aged 98

John (Jack) (Griff) Griffiths
1 Wing, A Sqn, 17 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
05/11/17 aged 95

Lewis Golden
Royal Signals - Divisional Signals detachment
27/10/17 aged 94

John (Jack) Burrow
2 Wing, F Sqn, 16 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
19/10/17

Czeslaw Smyk
3rd Battalion, 1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
06/09/2017 aged 97

Arthur Letchford
Mortar Platoon, 2nd Parachute Battalion
06/09/2017 aged 93

Michael (Mike) Dauncey
1 Wing, G Sqn, 9 Flight Glider Pilot Regiment
23/08/17 aged 97

Kenneth (Ken) Anderton
1 Wing, D Sqn, 21 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
22/08/2017 aged 98

William Mason
Mortar Platoon, 2nd Parachute Battalion
22/08/2017 aged 94

Thomas Northgraves (Tommy)
19 Platoon, D Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
August 2017 aged 98

Victor Hubbard
1st A/L Anti-Tank Tank Battey, RA
05/08/17 aged 98

John (Jack) Wilde
10 Platoon, A Company, 2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
09/07/17 aged 91

Harry Cund
13 Platoon, B Company, 2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
09/07/17

Shamus Miles
2nd A/L Anti-Tank Battery, RA
03/07/17 aged 93

Neville Griffin (Bill)
Headquarters 1st Airborne Division
02/07/17 aged 93

Frederick (Fred) Weatherley
Company HQ, 21st Independent Parachute Company
25/04/17 aged 95

Kenneth Whitaker
2 Wing, E Sqn, Glider Pilot Regiment
14/04/17 aged 96

Tom Smith
3rd Parachute Battalion
10/04/17

Geoffrey Thompson
1 Wing, D Sqn, Glider Pilot Regiment
27/02/17 aged 97

Dennis (Teddy) Norris
1 Wing, G Sqn, Glider Pilot Regiment
14/02/17 aged 97

Frederick Winser
1st A/L Anti-Tank Battery, Royal Artillery
13/02/2017 aged 93

Leslie "Les" McCreesh
Assault/Anti-Tank Platoon, HQ Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion
09/02/17 aged 95

Alfons Mackowiak "Alan Mack"
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
31/01/17 aged 100

John Wilkinson
3 Platoon, A Company, 156th Parachute Battalion
24/01/17 aged 96
(information via Pegasus Archive)

Peter W Wilkinson
1st A/L Light Regt, RA
20/01/17 aged 94

Reginald "Reg" Wright
17 Platoon, D Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
17/01/17 aged 99

Edward (Alec/Ted) Ralph
1 Wing, A Sqn, 17 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment
17/01/17 aged 93

Walter Cain
25 A/T Platoon, Support Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
14/01/17 aged 94

Ted Brown
1st Parachute Battalion. Seaborne Tail
31/12/2016

Jim Duplock
11th Parachute Battalion
10/12/16 aged 96

Roy Palmer
1st Airborne Reconnaissance Sqn.
10/12/16 aged 95

Leo Hall
E Troop, 3rd Bty, 1st A/L Light Regiment, RA
05/12/16 aged 95

Gordon Harding
5 Platoon, C Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
03/12/16 aged 94

James "Jamie" Hall
1st Battalion, The Border Regiment, HQ Company, Signals Platoon attached A Company 30/11/16 aged 91

Arthur Armour
Divisional Signals, C Section (Lines)
15/11/16 aged 96

Harry Bankhead
C Company, 156 Parachute Battalion
13/11/16 aged 96

John Simpkins
1st Parachute Sqn RE
31/10/2016 aged 96

Maurice Hewitt
Divisional Signals
13/10/16 aged 95

Thomas Reynolds
2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA
08/10/2016 aged 96

Edward Phillips
HQ Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
08/09/2016 aged 104

Ken Cranefield DFC
233 Squadron RAF
07/09/2016 aged 94

Karol Niczyperowicz
1st Polish Independent Parachute Brigade
24/08/2016

Donald Cameron
2 Platoon, A Company, 7th Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers
18/08/16 aged 93

Colin Hall
17 Platoon, D Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
13/08/16 aged 94

Reginald Warrener
1st Battalion, The Border Regiment.
August 2016 aged 93

William Stubbings
9 Platoon, C Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion
30/07/16 aged 94

Doug Shaw
1st Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA.
04/07/2016 aged 92

Alexander (Sandy) Masterton
25 Anti-Tank Platoon, Support Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
24/06/2016 aged 93

James Henry Minto
Mortar Platoon, Support Company, 7th Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers
08/06/2016 aged 93

Tim Price
Signals Platoon, HQ Company, 11th Parachute Battalion
05/06/2016 aged 95

Jake Disdel
1st Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA, C Troop
28/04/2016 aged 96

Reg Mawdsley
Signals Platoon, HQ Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
23/04/2016 aged 91

Albert Aldcroft
4th Parachute Squadron RE.
26/03/2016 aged 96

Jimmy Green
133 Parachute Field Ambulance, attached 156 Parachute Battalion
18/02/2016 aged 91

Dennis Mckeown
Medium Machine Gun Platoon, Support Company, 2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
09/02/2016 aged 93

R.P (Harry) Rice
Mortar Platoon, S Company, 1st Parachute Battalion
06/02/2016 aged 93

Reg (Lofty) Curtis
Mortar Platoon, S Company, 1st Parachute Battalion
Wounded 18/09/1944 and taken prisoner
29/01/2016 aged 95

Bernard (Tony) Constable
Mortar Platoon, Support Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
26/01/2016 aged 97

Edward Ralph
1 Wing, A Sqn, 17 Flight Glider Pilot Regiment
17/01/2016 aged 93

Charles Weir
1st Parachute Sqn RE
Escaped across the Rhine after being at Arnhem Bridge
11/01/2016 aged 95

Sydney Mann
D Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
Wounded and taken prisoner 20/09/1944
02/01/2016 aged 93

John Hately
4 Platoon, A Company, 156th Parachute Battalion
wounded and taken prisoner in the woods on 20/09/1944
24/12/2015 aged 93

Ernest Rodgers
2nd Parachute Battalion
25/11/2015 aged 91

John Haley (Mike)
HQ Company, 156th Parachute Battalion
17/11/2015 aged 91

Harry Howard
2 Wing, F Sqn, 16 Flight Glider Pilot Regiment
16/11/2015 aged 96

Gerry Dimmock
MT Sect, HQ Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
14/11/2015 aged 92

John Ranger
20 Platoon, D Company, 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment
19/11/2015 aged 92

Harry Dicken (Lofty)
Intelligence Section, HQ Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
23/10/2015 aged 91

Ken Hoyle
7 Platoon, B Company, 7th Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers
26/09/2015 aged 90

William Humphreys
Medium Machine Gun Platoon, HQ Company, 2nd Parachute Battalion
25/09/2015 aged 94

Bernard Parsons
It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Bernard Parsons Glider Pilot Regiment on 17/09/15 aged 94.

Gerald Infield (Leslie)
It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Leslie Infield, OC 8 Platoon, C Company, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment on 07/09/15 aged 94. Leslie was one of the few members of the 3rd Battalion who made it to Arnhem Bridge

Vic Capper
It is with great sadness that we report the death of Vic Capper of the 4th Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers in September 2015 aged 96

Harold Herbert (Harry)
Mortar Platoon, Support Company, 10th Parachute Battalion
26/08/2015 aged 91

Rev (Padre) Selwyn Thorne
It is great sadness that we report the death of Rev Selwyn Thorne aged 101 on Saturday 23/08/15 aged 101. Selwyn served with the 1st A/L Light Regiment during the battle and was subsequently taken prisoner and held at Stalag XIB Fallingbostal

Dennis Freebury
It is with great sadness that we report the passing of Dennis Freebury of the Royal Army Service Corps on 16/06/15 aged 93

Norman Thomas (Toby)
4th Parachute Squadron RE
30/04/2015 aged 98

Herbert Harget (Bert)
2 Wing, E Sqn, 25 Flight, Glider Pilot Regiment.
12/03/2015 aged 96

Kenneth Patterson (Ken)
1st A/L Anti-Tank Battery, RA
09/03/2015 aged 90

Doctor Derrick Randall
It is with regret that I write of the death of Doctor Derrick Randall, aged 93, on Sunday 1st March 2015.
At Arnhem, he was RMO to the HQ Royal Artillery, and was involved in the running of the Regimental Aid Post in the Hartenstein for most of the battle.
He will be greatly missed.
RIP

John James (Jesse)
Anti-Tank Platoon, Support Company, 2nd Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment.
22/02/2015 aged 90

Austin Brearton MBE
Austin, who served as a member of the 1st Forward Observation Unit RA at Arnhem has sadly passed away. Out of the 73 men from this unit who took off for Holland in September 1944, by the end of the battle, 7 had been killed, 23 had returned across the Rhine including Austin and 43 were posted as missing.
In 2005 Austin was awarded and MBE for his 20-years’ service as Secretary of the Arnhem Veterans Club.
He will be greatly missed.
RIP
21/02/15 aged 92

Gordon Penfold
B Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion.
22/01/2015 aged 89

Sgt 5671600 S.L.G. (Gus) Garnsworthy
C1 Gun Cmdr., C Troop, 1st A/L Anti-Tank Battery RA
21/1/1986 aged 65 years.